Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to you, and to me. This policy is made available so you can find out what information about you might be collected when you visit this web site and what I do with it.

Privacy policy

Nadine Leighton Marriage Celebrant is committed to ensuring that all personal information is treated confidentially and is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy describes how, when using this web site, personal information may be collected, disclosed, used and stored.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act to mean any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether or not the information or opinion is recorded in a material form.

Personal information includes a broad range of information that could identify an individual. What that actually is will vary depending on whether a person can be identified or is reasonably identifiable under the circumstances.

How do I get your personal information?

If you chose to fill in a contact form, the details you provide, such as name and telephone number, form part of your personal information that I will store and use. I will use it only in relation to carrying out my business. This will generally mean responding to your enquiry, including contacting you.

I may also collect personal information from you when you use or access this website or my social media pages. This may be done through use of Google Analytics, ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies that are used to track and analyse your website usage.

Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device and enable and allow the creator of the cookie to identify when you visit different websites. Cookies do not access any personal information stored on your device. If you do not wish information to be stored as a cookie, you can disable cookies in your web browser.

You can find out more about how Google gathers and uses data by visiting their site here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

Do I share your personal information?

No. I do not sell, share or forward your information to anyone without your express consent.

Security

Steps have been taken to ensure your personal information is secure and protected from unauthorised use.

For your privacy this web site uses HTTPS connections to encrypt data traffic between your web browser and the web site host servers.  

Web forms are provided so you can make an enquiry about my services or relating to my services. When you submit a form on this site the information is encrypted and sent to me via email. A copy of the information will therefore remain on the email host servers; the information might also remain on the web host servers.

Our IT systems are password protected and have a range of industry-standard measures implemented to prevent unauthorised access to them. We cannot, however, guarantee the security of your personal information. It is conceivable that service providers (my web site hosts, e-mail host and IT technician) may be able to view your information when they are investigating a technical issue.

While I will not directly disclose personal information to anyone overseas, some of my service providers may store personal information on their servers in overseas locations.

What are my choices, then?

If you do not want to receive cookies from this site you can turn cookies off in your web browser, or implement other techniques such as ‘incognito’ or ‘safe’ mode in your web browser to prevent any data about you from being collected.

I do not collect personally identifiable information without you filling in a web form or sending me an e-mail, so you can choose to call me if you prefer not to email me or submit a contact form.

Getting access to your personal information

If you have sent me personally identifiable information you can get a copy of that information or have corrections made to it – just call or email me. Likewise, if you don’t want me to have that information anymore I will destroy it, if you ask, by permanently deleting any e-mails containing your personal information. Some information may be retained on email and web hosting servers as part of their backup processes.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about how your personal information has been handled please contact me, I will endeavour to fix the problem according to this policy and my legal obligations. I haven’t had to do this before, but I would hope to rectify any issues within one week.

Privacy policy changes

To keep this policy current and allow for improvements this policy is subject to change. Any modifications to this policy will be effective immediately they are posted on this website.

Links to other sites

I’ve provided links to other sites that I hope might be useful to users of this website. This policy does not apply to linked websites, if you visit one of these linked websites, you are then subject to the privacy policies and other policies of the new website.

Contact me

Please contact me using the details provided on my Contact page of this site if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, wish to access your personal information or wish to make a complaint.